ZABBIX Forums  
  #21  
Old 09-02-2012, 15:42
Axilla Axilla is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frytrix View Post
Hi,

first of all thanks for your help yesterday.
CURL and json wasn't installed on the system.

Now i can select my Hosts and time period.
By pressing the button "Generate" something happens and i've been forwarded to another page. But i didn't get a pdf.

the File attached is what i get.
Yes, that's the generation page, that page will forward you to the pdf, so it looks like you're possibly missing more php modules.. here is a list of everything I have installed.

bcmath, bz2, calendar, core, ctype, curl, date, dom, ereg, exif, fileinfo, filter, ftp, gd, gettext, gmp, hash, iconv, json, libxml, mbstring, mysql, mysqli, openssl, pcre, pdo, phar, Reflection, session, shmop, snmp, sockets, tokeneizer, wddx, xml, xmlreader, xmlwriter, xsl, zip, zlib

these modules are obviously not all used in this project, but they will help you out, and prevent you going forward from running into these types of issues

start there, and let me know we'll get it working, several people on irc have gotten it working, so it's just something you're missing... Thanks for sticking with me and giving it a try. The more users the better, because i'll be honest I'm kind of a rookie coder and just bashing my way through and learning as I go.

you can easily check whats installed by creating a .php page and putting the following code in it

<? php
phpinfo();
?>

Last edited by Axilla; 09-02-2012 at 15:46.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-02-2012, 16:41
Frytrix Frytrix is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Hi,

I had changed the possition of "header(location...)" at the generatereport.php

when this line is above the

//fetch graph Data host

i get a pdf (without graphs). but is the header line below this i didn't get the pdf. I have 2 PCs with 11 Graphs monitored. and 11 pictures are stored in the tmp_images folder.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-02-2012, 16:52
Axilla Axilla is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frytrix View Post
Hi,

I had changed the possition of "header(location...)" at the generatereport.php

when this line is above the

//fetch graph Data host

i get a pdf (without graphs). but is the header line below this i didn't get the pdf. I have 2 PCs with 11 Graphs monitored. and 11 pictures are stored in the tmp_images folder.
if you open the images are the graphs you expect them to be or are they blank? If so, open data.txt and make sure you see something in it like

1<Introduction>
#NP
2<graphs>
[/path/to/img.png]

if you don't make sure permissions on data.txt are correct.. You're almost there
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-02-2012, 17:21
Frytrix Frytrix is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Default

yes, pictures are OK.

data.txt looks also good. Path is OK and if i open the pdf.php directly in my browser i get a pdf with all my graphs.

So it looks like the only the redirect to pdf.php didn't work probably because of an error occourd before.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-02-2012, 17:40
Axilla Axilla is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frytrix View Post
yes, pictures are OK.

data.txt looks also good. Path is OK and if i open the pdf.php directly in my browser i get a pdf with all my graphs.

So it looks like the only the redirect to pdf.php didn't work probably because of an error occourd before.
great so it sounds like its just an issue with your config a bit.. if you can PM me a copy of your config.inc.php i will take a look and figure out where its messed up. you probably just have an extra or missiong leading or trailing /

just change your password
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 15-02-2012, 15:52
zabbixflic zabbixflic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 39
Default

Hi guys,

I installed it but maybe I don't understand how to use it.

Once I finished follow "how to" instruction, how can I get back pdf report
starting from my custom graphs ?

Looking to screens I see the first written into procedure, it appears like a pdf with header footer and date but no graphs inside, and second one with no data inside.

What is missing ? Where can I find "generate" button ?

Many thanks

F.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 15-02-2012, 15:54
Axilla Axilla is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zabbixflic View Post
Hi guys,

I installed it but maybe I don't understand how to use it.

Once I finished follow "how to" instruction, how can I get back pdf report
starting from my custom graphs ?

Looking to screens I see the first written into procedure, it appears like a pdf with header footer and date but no graphs inside, and second one with no data inside.

What is missing ? Where can I find "generate" button ?

Many thanks

F.

you're adding the wrong page to your screen it sounds like.. you should add pdfform.php to your screen.. NOT pdf.php
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 15-02-2012, 16:38
zabbixflic zabbixflic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Axilla View Post
you're adding the wrong page to your screen it sounds like.. you should add pdfform.php to your screen.. NOT pdf.php
Now, loading screen in monitoring or configuration view I see a blank page.



Thanks

f.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 15-02-2012, 18:25
Axilla Axilla is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zabbixflic View Post
Now, loading screen in monitoring or configuration view I see a blank page.



Thanks

f.
does the user in your config.inc.php have proper API access? Turn on error_reporting and see what you see if not. Paste here, we'll get it working.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 15-02-2012, 18:50
zabbixflic zabbixflic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Axilla View Post
does the user in your config.inc.php have proper API access? Turn on error_reporting and see what you see if not. Paste here, we'll get it working.
ok, tomorrow morning I will check out,
now I am out of office

many thanks

f.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:47.