ZABBIX Forums  
  #1  
Old 23-02-2012, 23:41
pabloadmin pabloadmin is offline
Member
Zabbix Certified Specialist
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: argentina
Posts: 66
Lightbulb Monitoring virtual cpu capacity

Hi, we are using today many types of virtualization servers, VMware,
IBM Lpars, Xen and others. The physical hardware could be heterogeneous,
i mean, we use for example: power processors, x86 or risc.
Suppose we are using a VMware cluster, it can automaticaly move the virtual
machine an other fisical hardware, on any problem.
If i was monitoring the cpu use, it can be change, suppose we are use diferent hardware. If i was consuming 20% of cpu and then, on the change, it was consuming 80% and i only see the cpu graph, i has a problem.
Suppose this case, we are running a lpar partition on IBM system, we can change the cpu allocation automticaly. If i see only the graph and the cpu use was 30% and the next time was 90%, i have a problem.
This case es very common situation, when the users are out and we calculate de interest rate for example.
Is It possible get a metric with the system capacity?, I mean, amount of floating points operations or some thing similar to a benchmark. Any thing to determine when the system was changed.


thank's
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28-02-2012, 23:19
pabloadmin pabloadmin is offline
Member
Zabbix Certified Specialist
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: argentina
Posts: 66
Default

Check this for details on IBM systems:

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/ai...y/au-aix5_cpu/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2012, 23:31
dmarker dmarker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Default

I've never really liked dealing with CPU usage as a percentage. Once I started working on AIX I've become fond of the "Physcial CPU consumed" metric.

Try adding these to zabbix_agentd.conf on your LPAR's:

UserParameter=cpu.online,/usr/bin/lparstat -i |grep "Online Virtual" |awk '{print $5}'
UserParameter=cpu.pc, if [ `vmstat |grep -c ' pc '` == 1 ]; then vmstat 1 1|tail -1|awk '{print $(NF-1) }' ;else print "Error";fi

If you graph those together, you get to see your CPU usage scaled against the number of CPU's in the system. As you add and remove CPU's from a system the upper usage limit (and possibly the usage) will be properly reflected in the graph without additional effort.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2012, 23:41
pabloadmin pabloadmin is offline
Member
Zabbix Certified Specialist
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: argentina
Posts: 66
Default

I will try, thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:05.